Earlywork Privacy Policy

Earlywork Careers Pty Ltd ABN 16 653 993 956 (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our job listing, talent listing, online community, resources, and any other services that we may provide (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you.

The information we collect

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address;
  • your credit card or other payment details (through our third party payment processor), if required;
  • your current employer and job title;
  • your working rights in Australia and/or New Zealand;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us, including through comment boxes in our application forms, your uploads or links to websites that you provide to us, customer surveys or otherwise;
  • your sensitive information as set out below;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • support requests submitted to us and our response to you;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Sensitive information:

is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The types of sensitive information we may collect about you include:

  • your ethnic origin.

Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including through the ‘Get in touch’ form on our website, the 'Community' form, when applying for one of our Services on our website, or when you request our assistance via email, or over the telephone.
  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as in emails, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information Personal information:

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Services, including to provide you with a login;
  • to provide our Services to you, including to assess your application, and allow you to utilise the Services;
  • to enable you to access and use our associated applications, and associated social media groups;
  • to contact and communicate with you about our Services, including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services;
  • to run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and other information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;
  • if you have applied for employment with us only; to consider your employment application; and
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Sensitive information:

We only collect, hold, use and disclose sensitive information for the following purposes:

  • any purposes you consent to;
  • the primary purpose for which it is collected, that is to provide information to your potential employers;
  • secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose for which it was collected, including disclosure to the below listed third parties as reasonably necessary to provide our Services to you;
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, to us, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, email marketing providers, debt collectors, couriers, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any promotions or competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

Overseas disclosure

While we store personal information in Australia, where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia.

Unless we seek and receive your consent to an overseas disclosure of your personal information, we will only disclose your personal information to countries with laws which protect your personal information in a way which is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and/or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to require that overseas recipients protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us, however for many of our Services this will not be practicable.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Earlywork Careers Pty Ltd ABN 16 653 993 956

Email: [email protected]

Last update: 27 January 2022